Tag Archives: Statutory Interpretation
[…] At the very least, it seems to provide a small leg for those challenging Minnis to stand on.


Illinois Tobacco Products Tax Act and Micjo

This is an article which examines the Illinois Tobacco Products Tax Act of 1995 and Micjo v. Department of Business and Regulation, 78 So. 3d 124 (FL. 2nd Dist. 2012).  This is a situation where the Illinois Tobacco Products Tax Act and the Illinois Administrative Code interpretation conflict with each other as to the proper definition of “Wholesale Price”.

Applicable Rules

            35 ILCS 143/10-10 dictates that 36% of the “wholesale price of tobacco products sold” is the proper taxation rate.  “Wholesale Price” is defined according to 35 ILCS 143/10-5 as “[T]he established list price for which a manufacturer sells tobacco products to a distributor, before the allowance of any discount, trade allowance, rebate, or other reduction. In the absence of such an established list price, the manufacturer’s invoice price at which the manufacturer sells the tobacco product to unaffiliated distributors, before any discounts, trade allowances, rebates, or other reductions, shall be presumed to be the wholesale price.”  However, such tax “[I]s not imposed upon any activity in that business in interstate commerce or otherwise, to the extent to which the activity may not, under the Constitution and the Statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State.”  35 ILCS 143/10-5 (2014).