Tag Archives: Statutory Interpretation
[…] The proper interpretation of “wholesale price” by the Illinois Department of Revenue should be as provided for by statute: “The established list price.”  The Administrative Code provision defaulting “wholesale price” to the “invoice price” should be overruled.

*Note – Article written in 2014.  This is the response from the Illinois Department of Revenue.


The interaction between 725 ILCS 5/112A-11.1, 725 ILCS 5/112A-11.2, and 18 U.S.C. 922 (g) (9)

This is an article which examines the interaction between 725 ILCS 5/112A-11.1, 725 ILCS 5/112A-11.2, and 18 U.S.C.  922 (g) (9).  It also highlights potential areas of concern in the interaction between the statutes.

725 ILCS 5/112A-11.1 states that,

  • “When a defendant has been charged with a violation of Section 12-1, 12-2, 12-3, 12-3.2, 12-3.4, or 12-3.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the State may, at arraignment or no later than 45 days after arraignment, for the purpose of notification to the Department of State Police Firearm Owner’s Identification Card Office, serve on the defendant and file with the court a notice alleging that conviction of the offense would subject the defendant to the prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(9) because of the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim and the nature of the alleged offense.” 725 ILCS 5/112A-11.1(a) (Emphasis Added)

  • “The notice shall include the name of the person alleged to be the victim of the crime and shall specify the nature of the alleged relationship as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). It shall also specify the element of the charged offense which requires the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, as set forth 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). It shall also include notice that the defendant is entitled to a hearing on the allegation contained in the notice and that if the allegation is sustained, that determination and conviction shall be reported to the Department of State Police Firearm Owner’s Identification Card Office.” 725 ILCS 5/112A-11.1(b). (Emphasis Added)